Privacy policy and cookies

This privacy policy sets out how our business uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our websites.

Our company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th May 2012.

Personal information

On certain pages of our website we will ask you to provide us with information about yourself, which we will handle in accordance with the United Kingdom's Data Protection legislation. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All Group companies, all our staff and whenever we hire third parties to provide support services, are required to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites, and therefore cannot take any responsibility for them.

Data sharing

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Data protection

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email digital@ukics.com

Email marketing

By joining our website, you are automatically added to our mailing lists and we may, from time to time, send you targeted email marketing communications. If you wish to unsubscribe, you have 2 options; 1) click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you were sent; 2) email digital@ukics.com with the subject ‘unsubscribe’. We use third-party software called Silverpop to send you newsletters and manage your subscription preferences. Any data or personal information on Silverpop is stored securely, used solely for Frontline business purposes and will never be given to any other party unless we are permitted to do so by yourself.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to keep a record of what country section of the website you were most recently viewing, so that next time you come to our site we can load that country for you. Some of the pages on our site also use cookies set by carefully selected 3rd party suppliers. None of our cookies store personal information.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Our cookie policy

To make your experience on our websites as specific to your needs as possible you will need to accept cookies. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address they simply inform us of your past and current browsing behaviour i.e. what country you were last looking at, what browser you use and how many times you visit the site. If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Third party cookies

When you visit our websites you may notice some cookies that aren't affiliated to us, these are cookies set by 3rd parties such as Google Analytics (used to monitor traffic on our websites) and Youtube/Vimeo (typically used on embedded videos). For more information on these cookies, we advise you check the third party websites directly.

How to turn cookies off using your browser

If cookies aren't enabled on your computer its means that we won't be able to customise your web experience on our website. Regardless, if you wish to turn cookies off in your browser please consult your browser documentation

Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.